HomeMeetings Upcoming Meetings Program Schedule

Program Schedule

20th Annual Meeting of the Society of Urologic Oncology

December 04 - 06, 2019
Program Chair: Bradley C. Leibovich, MD, FACS
Program Chair: Edward M. Schaeffer, MD, PhD
All sessions will be located in the Renaissance Ballroom unless otherwise noted.
Speakers and times are subject to change.

DateTimeSession
OVERVIEW  
04
Wed
6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Registration Desk
04
Wed
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room
Location: Lafayette
04
Wed
7:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
SUO Symposium on Clinical Research and Clinical Trials*
Location: Mount Vernon Square AB
04
Wed
2:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Ballroom
04
Wed
2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Poster Session I
Location: Grand Ballroom
04
Wed
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception
Location: Grand Ballroom
04
Wed
6:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
*Young Urologic Oncologists (YUO) Dinner
Location: Congressional Ballroom
GENERAL SESSION  
04
Wed
7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
SUO Symposium on Clinical Research and Clinical Trials*
Location: Mount Vernon Square AB
04
Wed
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Breakfast: Small Group Mentorship Opportunities with CTC Leaders
04
Wed
8:00 a.m. - 8:05 a.m.
Welcome & Introduction
Presidents:
Gennady Bratslavsky, MD

Christopher Paul Evans, MD, FACS
04
Wed
8:05 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Program Overview
Program Chair:
Kelly L. Stratton, MD, FACS
04
Wed
8:10 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Overview of Clinical Research Process and Clinical Trials Structure
Speaker:
Neal D. Shore, MD, FACS
04
Wed
8:40 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Roles & Responsibilities of the Investigator and Institution
Speaker:
Robert Guy Uzzo, MD
04
Wed
9:10 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Regulatory Issues and IRB
Speaker:
Siamak Daneshmand, MD
04
Wed
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
04
Wed
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Group Trials: SUO-CTC and Cooperative Groups
Speaker:
Seth Paul Lerner, MD
04
Wed
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Grants and Funding for Clinical Trials
Speaker:
Daniel W. Lin, MD
04
Wed
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Clinical Trials at the VA
Speaker:
Jennifer Marie Taylor, MD, MPH
04
Wed
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Setting Up for Success in (Mostly Clinical) Research as a Young Urologic Oncologist
Speaker:
Stephen Anthony Boorjian, MD
04
Wed
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Lunch
Location: Congressional Ballroom A
04
Wed
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Organ Preservation in Urologic Cancers
Moderators:
Edward M. Schaeffer, MD, PhD

Derya Tilki, MD
04
Wed
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer
Speaker:
Robert Huddart, MA, MBBS, MRCP, FRCR
04
Wed
1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Kidney Cancer
Speaker:
Steven Charles Campbell, MD, PhD
04
Wed
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Penile Cancer
Speaker:
Philippe E. Spiess, MSc, MD
04
Wed
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Prostate Cancer
Speaker:
Scott E. Eggener, MD
04
Wed
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
04
Wed
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Grand Ballroom
04
Wed
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Statistical Implications in Urologic Cancer
Moderator:
John L. Gore, MD, MS
04
Wed
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Treatment Selection Models for Comparative Effectiveness Research
Speaker:
John L. Gore, MD, MS
04
Wed
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Clinically Interpretable Estimates from Statistical Models
Speaker:
Jennifer R. Rider, ScD, MPH
04
Wed
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Critical Evaluation of the P-Value in Clinical Trials Reporting
Speaker:
Sebastien Haneuse, PhD, MSc
04
Wed
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
04
Wed
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
State-of-the-Art I: Future of Healthcare from an Economic Perspective
Speaker:
R. Lawrence Van Horn, PhD, MPH, MBA
04
Wed
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
View Posters
Location: Grand Ballroom
04
Wed
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
*Young Urologic Oncologists (YUO) Dinner
Location: Congressional Ballroom
04
Wed
6:30 p.m. - 6:40 p.m.
Welcome
Chairs:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS

Angela B. Smith, MD, MS
04
Wed
6:40 p.m. - 6:50 p.m.
Annual Business Meeting
Chairs:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS

Angela B. Smith, MD, MS
04
Wed
6:50 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Paper of the Year Presentation
Speaker:
To Be Determined
04
Wed
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
YUO Dinner Program
04
Wed
7:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Failing Forward: An Educational Perspective
Speaker:
Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS
04
Wed
7:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Failing Forward: A Clinical Perspective
Speaker:
Tracy Morris Downs, MD, FACS
04
Wed
7:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
Failing Forward: A Research Perspective
Speaker:
Gennady Bratslavsky, MD
04
Wed
7:45 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.
Resilience: The Art of Failing Forward
Speaker:
Sasha K. Shillcutt, MD
04
Wed
8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
Moderators:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS

Angela B. Smith, MD, MS
Panelists:
Gennady Bratslavsky, MD

Tracy Morris Downs, MD, FACS

Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, MS

Sasha K. Shillcutt, MD
OVERVIEW  
05
Thu
7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Registration Desk
05
Thu
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room
Location: Lafayette
05
Thu
7:45 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
2:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Poster Session II
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
SUO Reception and Awards
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
6:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
Women in Urologic Oncology Reception
Location: Meeting Rooms 12-14
GENERAL SESSION  
05
Thu
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Breakfast
Location: Congressional Ballroom A
05
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Kidney Cancer Session I
Session Chair:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS
05
Thu
8:00 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
Optimizing Imaging Surveillance After Treatment for Localized RCC
Speaker:
Suzanne B. Merrill, MD
05
Thu
8:10 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.
The Future of Predictive Biomarkers In RCC
Speaker:
Joshua M. Lang, MD, MS
05
Thu
8:20 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Building a Surgical Team to Improve Outcomes for Complex Renal Surgery/IVC Thrombectomy
Speaker:
Viraj A. Master, MD, PhD, FACS
05
Thu
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Stereotactic Radiation For Treatment Of Renal Cell Carcinoma
Speaker:
Vitaly Margulis, MD
05
Thu
8:40 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Interactive Panel Discussion: Diagnostic and Treatment Options for Small Renal Masses
Moderator:
Antonio Finelli, MD
Panelists:
Mohamad Ezzedine Allaf, MD

Jeffrey Anthony Cadeddu, MD

Lindsey Allison Herrel, MD, MS

Brian Matthew Shuch, MD
05
Thu
9:10 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
SUO-CTC Session
Moderator:
Robert Guy Uzzo, MD
05
Thu
9:10 a.m. - 9:17 a.m.
Overview of Challenges in Adjuvant RCC Trials
Speaker:
Naomi B. Haas, MD
05
Thu
9:17 a.m. - 9:24 a.m.
Update on Adjuvant Trials and the CTC
Speaker:
Gennady Bratslavsky, MD
05
Thu
9:24 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Upcoming Surgically Relevant Clinical Trials in RCC
05
Thu
9:24 a.m. - 9:32 a.m.
Cytoreduction Trial (SWOG)
Speaker:
Hyung Lae Kim, MD
05
Thu
9:32 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Ischemia Trial
Speaker:
Ithaar H. Derweesh, MD
05
Thu
9:40 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
10:10 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
SUO Annual Business Meeting
05
Thu
10:40 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Prostate Cancer Session I: Localized
Session Chair:
Martin E. Gleave, MD, FRCSC, FACS
05
Thu
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Genomic Biomarkers
Speaker:
Daniel Eidelberg Spratt, MD
05
Thu
10:50 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
What Can We Learn from the Breast Experience?
Speaker:
Matthew Randal Cooperberg, MD, MPH
05
Thu
11:00 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Discussion/Q&A
05
Thu
11:05 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
PUNCH
Speaker:
James A. Eastham, MD
05
Thu
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
NHT + ARPI
Speaker:
Adam Stuart Kibel, MD
05
Thu
11:25 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
GUNS and Other Biomarker Trials
Speaker:
Martin E. Gleave, MD, FRCSC, FACS
05
Thu
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
2019 Richard D. Williams, MD Prostate Cancer Research Excellence Award Lecture
Speaker:
William J. Catalona, MD
05
Thu
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Lunch
Location: Congressional Ballroom A
05
Thu
12:10 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Lunch
Location: Congressional Ballroom B
05
Thu
1:25 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Penile Cancer Session
Session Chair:
Philippe E. Spiess, MSc, MD
05
Thu
1:25 p.m. - 1:28 p.m.
Introductory Remarks
Speaker:
Philippe E. Spiess, MSc, MD
05
Thu
1:28 p.m. - 1:43 p.m.
Novel Systemic Therapies in Penile Cancer
Speaker:
Jad Chahoud, MD
05
Thu
1:43 p.m. - 2:03 p.m.
InPACT Trial Update
Speakers:
Peter A.S. Johnstone, MD, FACR, FASTRO

Lance C Pagliaro, MD

Curtis Alvin Pettaway, MD
05
Thu
2:03 p.m. - 2:18 p.m.
Lessons Learned from the eUROGEN Initiative
Speaker:
Vijay K. Sangar
05
Thu
2:18 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Questions and Answers
05
Thu
2:25 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huggins Lecture
05
Thu
2:25 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Huggins Lecture Introduction*
President:
Christopher Paul Evans, MD, FACS
05
Thu
2:30 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huggins Lecture
Speaker:
Laurence H. Klotz, CM, MD, FRCSC
05
Thu
2:55 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
3:25 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Bladder Cancer Session I: NMIBC
Moderator:
Cheryl T. Lee, MD
Session Chair:
Eila Curlee Skinner, MD
05
Thu
3:25 p.m. - 4:09 p.m.
TURBT Technique
05
Thu
3:25 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Evaluating TURBT Quality
Speaker:
James O. Peabody, MD
05
Thu
3:55 p.m. - 4:03 p.m.
En Bloc Resection
Speaker:
Georgios Gakis, Prof.
05
Thu
4:03 p.m. - 4:09 p.m.
Discussion
Panelists:
Harry W. Herr, MD

Per-Uno Malmstrom, MD, PhD
05
Thu
4:09 p.m. - 4:19 p.m.
Active Surveillance versus Office Fulguration or Laser Treatment
Speaker:
Mark S. Soloway, MD
05
Thu
4:19 p.m. - 4:29 p.m.
The SUO CTC Phase III Adstiladrin Trial for BCG Unresponsive NMIBC
Speaker:
Colin P. N. Dinney, MD
05
Thu
4:29 p.m. - 4:39 p.m.
MRI for Staging for Bladder Cancer & ViRads System
Speaker:
Neema Navai, MD
05
Thu
4:39 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Discussion
05
Thu
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
View Posters
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
SUO Reception and Awards
Location: Grand Ballroom
05
Thu
6:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
Women in Urologic Oncology Reception
Location: Meeting Rooms 12-14
OVERVIEW  
06
Fri
7:00 a.m.-3:45 p.m.
Registration/Information Desk Open
Location: Grand Registration Desk
06
Fri
7:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Grand Ballroom
GENERAL SESSION  
06
Fri
7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Speaker Ready Room
Location: Lafayette
06
Fri
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Breakfast
Location: Congressional Ballroom A
06
Fri
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Young Urologic Oncologists (YUO) Program
Chairs:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS

Angela B. Smith, MD, MS
06
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Bladder Cancer Session II: MIBC/Metastatic
Session Chair:
Eila Curlee Skinner, MD
06
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Optimizing Surgical Outcomes for Cystectomy
Moderator:
Siamak Daneshmand, MD
06
Fri
8:30 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.
Immunonutrition
Speaker:
Jill Hamilton-Reeves, PhD, RD
06
Fri
8:35 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Preventing Readmission/Infections
Speaker:
Jen-Jane Liu, MD
06
Fri
8:40 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Opioid-Sparing Pain Management
Speaker:
Jay Bakul Shah, MD
06
Fri
8:45 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
Does Maximal TURBT Improve Outcomes Prior to Cystectomy or Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy?
Speaker:
Trinity J. Bivalacqua, MD, PhD
06
Fri
8:50 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Discussion
06
Fri
8:55 a.m. - 9:07 a.m.
S1314 Coxen Trial – Results and Next Steps in Personalized Systemic Therapy
Speakers:
Thomas W. Flaig, MD

Joshua J. Meeks, MD, PhD
06
Fri
9:07 a.m. - 9:12 a.m.
Discussion
06
Fri
9:12 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
Options for Patients Not Eligible for Cystectomy or Chemotherapy
Speaker:
Per-Uno Malmstrom, MD, PhD
06
Fri
9:20 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Commentary
Speaker:
Ralph W. deVere White, MD
06
Fri
9:25 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Discussion
06
Fri
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
State of the Art II: The Post TCGA Landscape Of Bladder Cancer
Speaker:
Seth Paul Lerner, MD
06
Fri
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break/Visit Exhibits
06
Fri
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Kidney Cancer Session II: Advanced RCC
Session Chair:
E. Jason Abel, MD, FACS
06
Fri
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Clinical Implications of Evolution Events in Renal Cell Carcinoma
Speaker:
Samra Turajlic, PhD
06
Fri
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Comparing Outcomes for mRCC Patients Treated in Clinical Trials Versus Population Based Studies
Speaker:
Sumanta Kumar Pal, MD
06
Fri
10:40 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.
Better Outcomes at Higher Volume Centers: Evaluating Your Institution’s Data
Speaker:
James Brugarolas, MD, PhD
06
Fri
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Interactive Panel Discussion: Integrating Surgery and Systemic Therapy for Locally Advanced and Metastatic RCC
Moderator:
Jose A. Karam, MD
Panelists:
Lauren C. Harshman, MD

Bradley C. Leibovich, MD, FACS

Christopher G. Wood, MD, FACS
06
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
EAU Lecture
06
Fri
11:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Introduction to the EAU Lecture
President:
Christopher Paul Evans, MD, FACS
06
Fri
11:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
EAU Lecture: How to Improve Uro-Oncological Surgery with Intraoperative Real-Time Multisensory Technology
Speaker:
Arnulf Stenzl, MD
06
Fri
12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Industry Satellite Symposium Lunch
Location: Congressional Ballroom A
06
Fri
1:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Oral Abstract Session
06
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Prostate Cancer Session II: Advanced
Session Chair:
Martin E. Gleave, MD, FRCSC, FACS
06
Fri
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Optimal Management of mCSPC
Speaker:
Christopher John Sweeney
06
Fri
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion/Q&A
Moderator:
Vivek K. Arora, MD, PhD
Panelists:
Samuel Denmeade, MD

Christopher Paul Evans, MD, FACS

Joaquin Mateo, MD, PhD

Christopher John Sweeney
06
Fri
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Bipolar AR Therapy
Speaker:
Samuel Denmeade, MD
06
Fri
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
PARPi
Speaker:
Joaquin Mateo, MD, PhD
06
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Research Scholars Update
06
Fri
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
CDKN1A Altered Urothelial Carcinoma
Speaker:
Shawn Dason, MD, FRCSC
06
Fri
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Employing Multiparametric Profiling to Characterize Immunotherapy Responders in Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma
Speaker:
Brandon Manley, MD
06
Fri
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Impact of Surgery on Response to Cancer Immunology
Speaker:
Karen M. Wheeler, MD, PhD, MS-CR